Baltic Guitar Festival

ABOUT THE BALTIC GUITAR FESTIVAL

Since 2009, the members of the Baltic Guitar Quartet started organizing the international Baltic Guitar Festival. During their international concert tours and performances in various festivals, the quartet attended a lot of memorable performances, which were never before presented in the Baltic States.
Thus rose the idea to organize a concert series, presenting the world’s best guitar virtuosos, to inspire guitarists and music lovers in general and give the classical guitar a prominent place in the classical music scene it deserves. Since several years a classical guitar festival is taking place in Birštonas Kurhaus, where classical guitar has been heard since the 19th century.
The following artists performed in the previous concerts of the festival: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (USA), Bandini Chiacchiaretta duo (Italy), Roland Dyens (France), Amadeus Duo (Germany and Canada), Luz de Luna (Belgium), Irina Kulikova (Russia/Holland), Daniel Marques (Brazil), Thibault Cauvin (France), Dimitris Regginos (Cyprus), and Paolo Devecchi and Salvatore Seminara guitar duo (Italy), Judicaël Perroy (France), Eden Stell Guitar Duo (UK), Aniello Desiderio (Italy), Raphaella Smits (Belgium), Vladislav Bláha (Czech Republic).

Baltic guitar festival 2019

10-th
Baltic Guitar Festival
BIRŠTONAS KURHAUS, 13th–16th June




Laureats of Group A

1 place Eimantė Montvilaitė (Lithuania)
Vilnius B. Dvarionas ten-year music school
teacher Olga Lingienė
2 place Augustė Petrauskaitė (Lithuania)
Kaunas first music school
teacher Marijus Butkevičius
3 place Vytaras Rekus (Lietuva / Lithuania)
Kauno M. Petrausko muzikos mokykla / Kaunas M. Petrauskas music school
mokyt. / teacher Marija Janavičienė

Laureats of Group B

1 place Katsiaryna Leshchanka (Belarus)
Children's Music School of Art №2 Grodno
teacher Inga Sakhon
2 place Marija Liminovič (Lithuania)
Vilnius B. Dvarionas ten-year music school
teacher Olga Lingienė
3 place Matas Jaroševičius (Lithuania)
Vilnius B. Dvarionas ten-year music school
teacher Agnė Varanavičienė

Laureats of Group C

1 place Harald Trass (Estonia)
Tallinn Music Highschool
teacher Kirill Ogorodnikov
2 place Augustas Poškus (Lithuania)
Vilnius B. Dvarionas ten-year music school and Koblenz GA
teachers Saulius S.Lipčius, Hubert Kaeppel
3 place Helin Hallik (Estonia)
Tallinn Music Highschool
teacher Kirill Ogorodnikov

Laureats of Group D

1 place Rafał Majek (Poland)
The Karol Szymanowski academy of music in Katowice
teacher Marcin Dylla
2 place Valentas Raginskis (Lithuania)
Music academy of Vytautas Magnus University
teacher Sergej Krinicin
3 place Agnieszka Kamińska, Rafał Majek (Poland)
The Karol Szymanowski academy of music in Katowice
teacher Błażej Sudnikowicz

Laureats of Group E1

1 place Liepaičių trio (Lithuania)
Rusnė Mečėjūtė, Aušra Memėnaitė, Adelija Virbauskaitė
Vilnius choir singing school “Liepaitės”
teacher Chris Ruebens
2 place Sofija ir Jonas (Lithuania)
Sofija Augulytė ir Jonas Maksvytis
Kaunas first music school
teacher Inga Raginienė

Laureats of Group E2

1 place Agnieszka Kamińska, Rafał Majek (Poland)
The Karol Szymanowski academy of music in Katowice
teacher Błażej Sudnikowicz
1 place Augustas Poškus, Algirdas Leonardas Poškus (Lithuania)
Ąžuoliukas music school, Vilnius B. Dvarionas ten-year music school
teacher Vaidotė Benaitienė, Saulius S. Lipčius

Sponsors